GDHS commencement reunites friends and family

by Marie Williams-Gagnon
Friends and family who traditionally gather for Thanksgiving dinner joined together a little early for the Glencoe District High School annual commencement and awards ceremony on Friday evening, October 7 in the school’s gymnasium.
Following music by the GDHS band and a processional led by piper Bonnie Rowe, the national anthem was played by the band. Opening remarks were offered by principal Michael Moore and students’ council co-president Taylor McLean.
Marion Moynihan, superintendent of education for the Thames Valley District School Board, brought greetings on behalf of the Board, Rob Campbell spoke on behalf of the  trustees and Bonnie McArthur brought a message from the Alumni Association.
JUNIOR AWARDS
Individual proficiency certificates and honour awards were presented to the junior students at the onset of the program, prior to intermission.
Grade nine awards: Emma Holder – general proficiency, visual arts, exploring technologies, academic mathematics and academic geography; Blake Beam – academic mathematics; Catherine Lemkay – applied mathematics; Ashley Metcalf – locally developed mathematics; Shanelle Wilson – applied geography, dramatic arts and healthy active living (girls); Jacob Weber – healthy active living (boys), music instrumental, academic French, academic English and academic science; Hilary Hager – applied French; Carlie Hawco – applied English and applied science; Jonathon Lavoie – locally developed English; Taylor Clift – locally developed science; Michael Johnston – GLS learning strategies; and Kevin Ryan-Knight – GLE learning strategies.
Grade nine honour roll certificates, for those who had achieved an average of 80 per cent or higher in eight credits taken that school year, were presented to Matt Alexander, Marissa Ardiel, Shekina Cartlidge, Amanda Enwright, Carlie Hawco, Emma Holder, Emily May, Jacob Weber and Shanelle Wilson.
Grade 10 awards: Eliza McColl – general proficiency, French, healthy active living (girls), academic Canadian history, academic English and academic science; Amanda Sparry – applied Canadian history; Amanda Futcher – applied English; Megan McDougall – applied English; Shawn Rankin – locally developed English; Graham Deller – academic science; Kyle Teather – academic science and manufacturing technology; Laura Bowman – applied science; Chantel Poisson – locally developed science; Josh Rabideau – locally developed science and locally developed mathematics; Jacob Weber – academic mathematics; Amanda Futcher – applied mathematics; Jacob Moore – manufacturing technology and healthy active living (boy); Greg Kendall – healthy active living (boys); Patrick Wood – healthy active living (boys); Ashley Metcalf – learning strategies (open); Laura Waters – learning strategies (open); Hilary Hager – career studies, music instrumental and civics; Keegan Knight – large group activities (hockey); Jake Frampton – introduction to computer studies; Natalie Catlos – construction technology; Lauryn Wolfe – construction technology and dramatic arts; Megan Patterson – visual arts; Justine Albrechtas – food and nutrition; and Spencer Rabideau – transportation technology.
 Grade 10 honour roll certificates were presented to Justine Albrechtas, Laura Bowman, Natalie Catlos, Graham Deller, Amanda Futcher, Ashley Gillett, Hilary Hager, Angela Hong, Sarah Lilley, Eliza McColl, Jacob Moore, Megan Patterson, Kyle Teather, Natasha Thomson, Lauryn Wolfe and Patrick Wood.
Grade 11 awards: Meagan McGill – general proficiency, university physics, university/college financial accounting fundamentals, university French, university English and university mathematics functions; Sarah Deller – university French and university/college dramatic arts; Eliza McColl – university/college dramatic arts; Amanda Sparry – open dramatic arts and college English; Christiaan Williams – workplace English and open learning strategies; Steven Lyons – university/college functions and applications; Crystal Elliott – foundation for college mathematics, parenting (open), college introduction to computer programming and college biology; Dylan Pattison – workplace mathematics; Chris Levett – college introduction to computer programming; Cassidy Gagnon – university biology and university chemistry; Zach Shimla – university/college music instrumental and university/college understanding Canadian law; Lloyd Smith – workplace custom woodworking; Lauren Enwright – university/college visual arts proficiency; Amanda Futcher – university/college communications technology; Kyle Chalcraft – open designing your own future; Alex Ritchie – open healthy active living (coed); Dylan Melo – open media studies; Tyler Thomson – open information and communications technology; Jacob Silva – university/college world history; Jameson Wolfe – university/college world history and grade 11 citizenship; Glen Slaughter – college transportation technology; Taylor Degraw – large group activities (hockey); Shannon Enwright – university/college technological design; Shawna Stevenson – open fashion and creative expression; Courtney Blair-Lumley – Merle Blair Memorial Award; Kyle Cutler – Mr. and Mrs. Robert Gibb Award; and Christopher Longboat-Marsh – Margaret Dann Memorial Award.
Grade 11 honour roll recipients were Nathan Aranha, Brett Blackett, Crystal Elliott, Shannon Enwright, Cassidy Gagnon, Brooke Goodchild, Chris Levett, Meagan McGill, Dylan Melo, Nigel Mitton, Amanda Sparry, Justin Staels, Tyler Thomson and Jennifer Walker.
GRADUATION
Following an intermission, graduates and special award winners were honoured. (The individual and honours awards for those who received their Ontario Secondary School Diplomas are listed in brackets with each student’s name. The list of other award winners follows the list of graduates.)
OSSD recipients were:
Logan Arnold (university/college communications technology, technical studies, OPC principal’s award), Peter Belrose, Ryan Betts, Hilary Boekhoven (Town and Country Mutual Insurance Company Award, health sciences award), Shawn Bruggeman, Robert Buko, Brent Carruthers, Erika Catlos (Harold Marcus student award, Thames Valley Education Foundation award), Cyrus Chapman, Kasi-Lynn Clinton, Taylor Degraw (general proficiency, cooperative education, university mathematics of data management, Mita Gupta award, Governor General’s academic medal), Sarah Deller (university English, May family writing award, Leda Durrell Memorial award, Glencoe Lions Terry Fox memorial award, Peggy Kading memorial award, MacKellar memorial scholarship), Kelly Elliott (college chemistry, Gale Force award, Bruce B. Foster memorial bursary), Erica Findlay, Tanner Findlay, Gregory Gosnell (attitude, attendance and achievement award),
Evan Guille, Justine Hansmann, Kelsey Haskell, Wesley Hathaway (college mathematics award), Raymond Hearn, Robert Hesketh, Heather Holman (Royal Canadian Legion (Bothwell) Award Br. 252), Stephen Jefferson, Michael Johnston (workplace mathematics for work and everyday life), Nicholas Johnston, Jason Jones, Alexander Lalama, Quinn Little (mathematics of data management),
Eliott Martin, A.J. McCallum, Carleigh McInnes (Freda and Graham MacDonald Memorial award, GDHS Alumni and Friends scholarship, Lioness community service award), Taylor McLean (university advanced functions, university chemistry, Marion Dobie math/science award, GDHS services award, Eva Youlton memorial award, Melbourne Masonic Lodge award), Adam Mitchell, Nicholas Moxam, Niklas Mueller (college information technology in business), Samantha Northrup, Dylan Pattison,
Spencer Rabideau (Wolfe Equipment award), Cody Reese (mathematics of data management, Tony Degraw memorial award, Marion Wilson award), Hayden Rock, Emily Schepers (mathematics of data management, university Canadian and international law, Government of Ontario Lieutenant Governor’s community award, MacEachran memorial scholarship), Shawna Stevenson (Isabel Brown award), Meriah Swanson (environmental science/geography award, G. Stewart Allen Bursary), Sarah Thirlwall (college English), Kyle Tofflemire, Bailey Tuffin, Kevin Welsh, Douglas White, Kelsey Winegarden (college and apprenticeship mathematics), Carly Wolfe, Jordan Wolfe and Kerri Wood.
Other grade 12 award winners were: Nathan Aranha (male technical studies), Theresa Baillie (university/college dramatic arts, Bruce B. Foster memorial bursary, Rotary senior girls citizenship award, Queen Elizabeth II aiming for the top scholarship), Jaimie Brown (workplace English), Tabitha Carter (Queen Elizabeth II aiming for the top scholarship, grade 12 student award, OCEA certificate of achievement), Kyle Cutler (open Ontario literacy course), Lauren Enwright (university world history: the west and world, university/college visual arts, Compass Group Canada),  Amanda Futcher (female technical studies), Andrew Futcher (college computer programming, Rotary senior boys’ citizenship), Lanita Harris (open learning strategies), Keegan Knight (college and apprenticeship mathematics, Glencoe Minor Hockey scholarship), Robert May (workplace construction technology, Kerrigan family award), Meagan McGill (university/college music instrumental),
Michael McGill (university/college challenge and change in society, university biology and calculus and vectors, Queen Elizabeth II aiming for the top scholarship, McNaughton Family Shopping Centre award, Frank Sabovitch memorial award, students’ council scholarship, GDHS 50th anniversary reunion award, mathematics calculus award), Matthew Miller (principals of financial accounting, college physics, John Jobson memorial award), Nigel Mitton (open communications technology: digital imagery and web design),  Charlie Noe (university physics, university French), Kristy Peroff (open advanced learning strategies), Cameron Scott (college recreation and fitness leadership) and Emma Smith (cooperative education, Queen Elizabeth II aiming for the top scholarship, SheBella entrepreneurial spirit award, Kemp Family Wealth Management bursary, Libro Financial Group award).
Those presented with grade 12 honour roll awards were Logan Arnold, Taylor Degraw, Sarah Deller, Tanner Findlay, Amanda Graff, Wes Hathaway, Heather Holman, Quinn Little, Robert May, Carleigh McInnes, Taylor McLean, Matthew Miller, Nicklas Mueller, Charlie Noe, Spencer Rabideau, Emily Schepers, Emma Smith, Shawna Stevenson, Meriah Swanson, Sarah Thirlwall and Jordan Wolfe.
Certificates of accomplishment were presented to Brandon McFadden, Tyler McGahan and Jeannie McNaughton.
Ontario Scholars, who must achieve at least 480 marks based on their six best grade 12 level credits, were named as Logan Arnold, Theresa Bailie, Tabitha Carter, Sarah Deller, Andrew Futcher, Paul (Denny) Giles, Amanda Graff, Quinn Little, Michael McGill, Taylor McLean, Charlie Noe, Emily Schepers, Cameron Scott and Kerri Wood.
Southwest Middlesex awards were presented to Logan Arnold, Taylor Degraw, Sarah Deller, Tanner Findlay, Wes Hathaway, Heather Holman, Carleigh McInnes, Taylor McLean, Niklas Mueller, Spencer Rabideau, Emily Schepers, Shawna Stevenson, Meriah Swanson and Sarah Thirlwall. The Village of Newbury award was presented to Cody Ritchie.
At the conclusion of the awards presentations, teacher Jane Bowley read the words of Scott MacGregor introducing valedictorian Logan Arnold who then presented his address, thanked by students’ council co-president Emily Lilley. Principal Michael Moore made closing remarks before guests, graduates and award winners gathered in the cafeteria for a reception following the ceremony.
-30-

Leave a comment

Filed under Events, GDHS History

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s