Commencement 2013

by Marie Williams-Gagnon, Transcript & Free Press
For decades, Glencoe District High School’s graduates have travelled home early for Thanksgiving celebrations in order to attend commencement exercises. This year, however, due to a PA Day scheduled for October 11, the date of commencement was moved forward to September 19. Despite the change, the gymnasium was full of guests for the ceremony.
Following a processional and the playing of the  national anthem by the school band, opening remarks were offered by new principal Melanie Stanley who said she looks forward to working in a community “which honours academics and achievement.” Students’ council president Jacob Weber and vice-president Jordan Goddyn offered congratulations and best wishes. Thames Valley District School Board trustee Rob Campbell brought greetings on behalf of trustees.

JUNIOR AWARDS
Individual proficiency certificates and honour awards were presented to the junior students at the onset of the program, prior to an intermission.
Grade nine awards: Madeline Holder – general proficiency, exploring technologies, academic French, music instrumental and academic science; Alyssa Giles – dramatic arts; Joshua Weber – academic English, exploring technologies and academic geography; Victoria Little – applied English; Andrew McLeod – locally developed English and locally developed mathematics; Nathan Whittaker – locally developed English and GLE learning strategies; Travis Burdick – applied French and applied geography; Amy Cairns – applied geography and applied science; Amanda Walker – healthy active living (girls) and academic mathematics; Tyson Haggith – healthy active living (boys); Ariel Trudell – GLS learning strategies; Emilio Paolucci – applied mathematics; and Lauren Moore – visual arts.
Grade nine honour roll certificates, for those who had achieved an average of 80 per cent or higher in eight credits taken that school year, were presented to Amy Cairns, Curtis Flanigan, Alyssa Giles, Lily Hawco, Madeline Holder, Lauren Moore, Katharina Robinson, Brett Sharpe, Trevor Teather, Amanda Walker and Joshua Weber.
Grade 10 awards: Mary Ann McVicar – general proficiency,  academic Canadian history, civics, academic English, academic mathematics, music – instrumental and academic science; Aaron Babcock – applied Canadian history and manufacturing technology; Rachel Corr – career studies; Shantaya Feasey – career studies and healthy active living (girls); Jacob Johnson – construction technology; Jacqueline Walker – academic English, academic French and introduction to computer studies; Noelle Mudie – applied English; Justin Bueckert – locally developed English and locally developed mathematics; Alyssa Gough – food and nutrition; Rachel Simpson – food and nutrition; Jordan Staels – healthy active living (boys); Elese Balfour – healthy active living (girls); Josie Rilett – healthy active living (girls) and visual arts; Steven McGill – introduction to computer studies; Matthew Alexander – large group activities hockey; Kayla Hannan – open learning strategies; Gavin Hillman – applied mathematics; Kelly Patterson – applied mathematics; Brent Demelo – applied science; Jacob Homberg – locally developed science; and Austin Giles – transportation technology.
Grade 10 honour roll certificates were presented to Aaron Babcock, Blake Beam, Cassidy Black, Rachel Corr, Brent Demelo, Shantaya Feasey, Megan Fletcher, Madison Gagnon, Joshua Greenwood, Allison Grundy, Sandee Hardy, Dylan Hathaway, Jacob Johnson, Sara Little, Patrick Martin, Steven McGill, Cale McRae, Mary Ann McVicar, Kaden Minoletti, Noelle Mudie, Josie Rilett, Jamie Sharpe, Rachel Simpson, Olivia Sitzes, Jordan Staels and Jacqueline Walker.
Grade 11 awards: Jacob Weber – general proficiency, university biology, university chemistry, workplace construction technology, university English, university French and university/college music – instrumental; Samantha Graham – college biology; Sarah Lilley – university/college communication technology; Garrett Salomons – workplace custom woodworking; Kristy Peroff – open designing your own future; Stephanie Vandendriessche – open designing your own future; Carlie Hawco – college English; Veronica Ross – college English and college foundations for college mathematics; Lane Derbyshire – workplace English; Steven Van Bilsen – university/college financial accounting fundamentals; Matthew Alexander – open healthy active living (co-ed); Lisa Banman – open information and communication technology the digital environment; Gregory Kendall – large group activities (hockey); Taylor Clift – open learning strategies; Ainslee Miller – workplace manufacturing; Amanda Enwright – university functions mathematics; Catherine Lemkay – university/college functions and applications mathematics; Brad Thirlwall – university/college functions and applications mathematics and open vehicle ownership; Taylor Van Beest – university/college functions and applications mathematics; Weston Hardy – workplace mathematics for work and everyday life; Meagan Alexander – open media studies and open parenting; Eliza McColl – university physics; Kaden Minoletti – college transportation technology; Brett Feasey – open vehicle ownership; Shannon Enwright – university/college visual arts; Justin Bueckert – Merle Blair Memorial Award; Emma Holder – grade 11 citizenship; and Katie Scott – Mr. and Mrs. Robert Gibb Award.
Grade 11 honour roll recipients were Matthew Alexander, Meagan Alexander, Marissa Ardiel, Shekina Cartlidge, Amanda Enwright, Carlie Hawco, Emma Holder, Emily May, Joshua Reycraft, Garrett Salomons, Jacob Weber and Courtney Winegarden.
GRADUATION
Following an intermission, graduates and special award winners were honoured. (The individual and honours awards for those who received their Ontario Secondary School Diplomas (OSSD) are listed in brackets with each student’s name. The list of other award winners follows the list of graduates.)
Justine Albrechtas, Vlad Balasa, Mayson Bilton-Campbell, Laura Bowman, Andrea Cameron (MacKellar Memorial scholarship), Natalie Catlos (attitude, attendance and achievement award and John Jobson memorial award), Brandon Coulthard, Graham Deller, Amanda Futcher (Libro Financial Group community award and McNaughton Family Shopping Centre award), Ashley Gillett, Lillian Gummerson-Gladue, Hilary Hager (Glencoe Lions Terry Fox memorial award), Weston Hardy, Ryan Harris, Ryan Hathaway (Glencoe Minor Hockey scholarship), Ashley Henry, Matthew Holder, Angela Hong, Lucas Howard,
Kylie Knight (college mathematics award), Sarah Lilley (GDHS 50th anniversary reunion award and Mita Gupta award), Logan Little, Sydnie Lucas, Steven Lyons (Harold Marcus student award), John Mackie, Morgan MacTavish (Compass Group Canada, GDHS Alumni and Friends scholarship, GALE Force award and student entrepreneurial spirit award), Kelsey Mantie, Jesse James Mattinas, Eliza McColl (GDHS services award, MacEachren memorial scholarship, May Family writing award, OPC principal’s award and Tom R. Williamson award students’ council scholarship), Megan McDougall, Anthony McLeod (Marion Wilson award), Danielle McPherson, Jacob Moore (Frank Sabovitch memorial award, Kemp Family Wealth Management award and Marion Dobie math/science award), Ryan Murray,
Megan Patterson, Kristy Peroff (Bruce B. Foster memorial bursary, Peter Simpson memorial award, Phil McNamee scholarship and Thames Valley Education Foundation award), Joshua Rabideau, Brandon Ring, David Schepers, Olivia Shaw (Bartlett business award), Nicole Taylor, Kyle Teather (technical studies award), Rachelle Thistle, Natasha Thomson, Taylor Van Beest, Steven Van Bilsen (Rotary senior boys’ citizenship award), Stephanie Vandendriessche, Laura Waters (Barbara Douglas Award), Chalynn Wellington (Bruce B. Foster memorial bursary, Rev. Freda and Rev. Graham MacDonald memorial award, health sciences award, Kerrigan family award, Margaret Dann memorial award, Marie Vandenberg memorial bursary and OCEA certificate of achievement), Alexandra White, Riley Wills, Leah Winship (Lioness community service award), Lauryn Wolfe (Rotary senior girls’ citizenship award and technical studies award) and Patrick Wood.
Certificates of accomplishment were presented to Erica Piercey and Faith Renaud.
Other grade 12 award winners were: Lisa Banman (Isabel Brown Award and library volunteer award), Travis Clift (Tony Degraw memorial award), Jonathan Dudzic (Eva Youlton memorial award), Shannon Enwright (Leda Durrell memorial award), Bryan Johnson (grade 12 student award and Melbourne Masonic Lodge – Dufferine Lodge Chapter Award), Gregory Kendall (Peggy Kading memorial award), Erica Piercey (school community award) and Breena Wright (environmental science/geography award).
Those presented with grade 12 honour roll awards were Justine Albrechtas, Laura Bowman, Dea Broad, Andrea Cameron, Natalie Catlos, Graham Deller, Dylan Findlay, Amanda Futcher, Ashley Gillett, Hilary Hager, Dixon Hagle, Tyler Hagle, Angela Hong, T.J. Johnson, Sarah Lilley, Logan Little, Steve Lyons, Morgan MacTavish, Eliza McColl, Megan McDougall, Danielle McPherson, Jacob Moore, Ryan Murray, Kristy Peroff, Brandon Ring, Olivia Shaw, Nikki Taylor, Kyle Teather, Rachelle Thistle, Natasha Thomson, Steven Van Bilsen, Laura Waters, Alex White, Leah Winship, Lauryn Wolfe and Patrick Wood.
Ontario Scholars, who must achieve at least 480 marks based on their six best grade 12 level credits, were Justine Albrechtas, Laura Bowman, Andrea Cameron, Natalie Catlos, Graham Deller, Ashley Gillett, Hilary Hager, Angela Hong, Bryan Johnson, Sarah Lilley, Craig Lyons, Morgan MacTavish, Eliza McColl, Megan McDougall, Jacob Moore, Ryan Murray, Zachary Reycraft, Olivia Shaw, Nicole Taylor, Kyle Teather, Rachelle Thistle, Natasha Thomson, Leah Winship and Patrick Wood.
Southwest Middlesex awards were presented to Andrea Cameron, Natalie Catlos, Graham Deller, Ashley Gillett, Sarah Lilley, Logan Little, Steven Lyons, Morgan MacTavish, Eliza McColl, Megan McDougall, Danielle McPherson, Jacob Moore, Ryan Murray, Kristy Peroff, Brandon Ring, Olivia Shaw, Kyle Teather, Rachelle Thistle, Natasha Thomson, Steven Van Bilsen, Laura Waters, Alexandra White, Leah Winship, Lauryn Wolfe and Patrick Wood.
At the conclusion of the awards presentations, teacher Steve Favro introduced valedictorian Eliza McColl who presented her address. Vice-principal Keith Baia made closing remarks before guests, graduates and award winners gathered in the cafeteria for a reception following the ceremony.
Advertisements

Leave a comment

Filed under Alumni & Friends, Events, GDHS History

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s